South Korea · Asia · World ports

Busan

Busan, Pusan · UN/LOCODE KRPUS · Scale rank #7 worldwide

Container throughput 2024
24.40 m TEU
Container port rank
#7
Cargo pier depth
15.5 m
Largest vessel
139.7 m
BusanBusan South Korea

Overview

Busan is a large seaport in South Korea – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). In 2024 it handled 24.40 m TEU, ranking No. 7 among the world’s container ports. Cargo pier depth up to 15.5 m; channel depth 12.5 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 139.7 m, beam 61.5 m, draft 15.0 m. Water body: Korea Strait; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
South Korea
Water body
Korea Strait; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
KRPUS
WPI number
60390
Coordinates
35.1000, 129.0333
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

China · $19.5 trillion Japan · $4.44 trillion North Korea South Korea · $1.87 trillion BusanInchonGwangyang HangMokpoPyeongtaek HangUlsanMasanPohangKunsanChinaeDaesan HangTonghaeMukhoSokch'o HangBusan
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth15.5 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length139.7 m
Max. vessel beam61.5 m
Max. vessel draft15.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Large
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

3 liner services call at Busan:

Schedule of Busan →Search vessel schedules

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and South Korea share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

South Korea market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Wakamatsu Ko JPLarge211 km
Kobe JPLarge563 km
Nagasaki JPLarge276 km
Osaka JPLarge586 km
Wakayama-Shimotsu Ko JPLarge567 km
Inchon KRLarge341 km
Onomichi-Itozaki JPLarge386 km
Gwangyang Hang KRMedium119 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China ↗